Australian People Locators Privacy Policy

Australian People Locators is subject to the Privacy Act and the associated National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how we collect, hold and use personal information collected from individuals in the conduct of our business.

Protecting Personal Information

All personal information collected from and regarding individuals as a result of our business operations will be protected as an essential part of the relationship we have with our clients.   Australian People Locators will only use or disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Information that Australian People Locators holds

In the normal course of business activities, Australian People Locators will collect personal information, excluding "sensitive information".   Personal information may be obtained from information provided by our clients or sourced from a variety of resources as permitted by the Privacy Act.  

Personal information may include an individual's name, address, date of birth, contact details, occupation and employment details.

Sensitive information includes details of an individual's racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, and health information.   Australian People Locators does not obtain any such information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Australian People Locators will use personal information to:

  • provide its services to clients, particularly those associated with the location of missing or absentee individuals

  • manage its internal business operations

Australian People Locators will only disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected and within the confines of the provisions of the Privacy Act.   Where appropriate, information will only be disclosed after obtaining the necessary consent from the individual.  

Australian People Locators may also be required to disclose personal information where the law requires such disclosure.

Security of Personal Information

Australian People Locators will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information that it holds, regardless of the form in which that information is held. This will include taking reasonable steps to prevent the misuse or loss of this information, or unauthorised disclosure, access to, or modification of this information.

Where the information is held in electronic form, access will be controlled by user logins and passwords, and restriction of access only to persons who need to have that access in the course of Australian People Locator's business activities.

All staff of Australian People Locators are subject to confidentiality obligations as part of their conditions of employment.

Right of Access by the Individual

Any individual has the right to request access at any time to the personal information that Australian People Locators holds about that person.  This access will be refused where Australian People Locators cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.

Any individual can request Australian People Locators to modify or correct personal information that the person believes to be incorrect.

Australian People Locators can refuse to provide access to personal information where the Privacy Act allows it to do so.

Privacy Representative

Australian People Locators Privacy Representative is the Privacy Manager.   Any questions, concerns or complaints about the company's Privacy Policy or its practices related to privacy of personal information should be addressed to the Representative, as follows:

The Privacy Manager

Australian People Locators

PO Box 5292
Frankston South, Victoria, 3199


PHONE: (03) 5971 5758
FAX: (03) 5971 5758

Email:  privacy@peoplelocator.com.au

 

For further information regarding individual privacy, please refer to the National Privacy Principles (NPP's), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

 

 

[ Home ]


image
image